Black Necked Stork - Jabiru - Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus

Black Necked Stork (Jabiru)

Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus

Other Names: Formerly called the "Jabiru"
Family: Ciconiidae (Storks, this is the only species in Australia)
Size: 112-115 cm, stands to 120 cm, wingspan to 200 cm
Distribution: Most of QLD except the SW, upper 1/3 of NT, top of WA and NSW
Status: Locally common
Habitat: River pools, swamps, intertidal flats.
References: Simpson and Day, Reader's Digest

The Black Necked Stork, which used to be called the Jabiru and is still called that name by many people, is a striking bird. It can stand taller than a man and can fly well (unlike the Emu, Ostrich and Cassowary).

It is not found in Sydney or the Blue Mountains but it is such a cool bird that I have included it here.

Black Necked Stork - Jabiru - Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus
Photo: Featherdale Wildlife Park, Sydney NSW. High Resolution (1401 x 1661)

Black Necked Stork - Jabiru - Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus
Photo: Australia Zoo, QLD

Black Necked Stork - Jabiru - Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus
Photo: Australia Zoo, QLD

Black Necked Stork - Jabiru - Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus
Photo: Australia Zoo, QLD

Some Birdwatching Resources


Slater Field Guide to Australian Birds, Peter Slater, Pat Slater and Raoul Slater Slater Field Guide to Australian Birds, Peter Slater, Pat Slater and Raoul Slater. This is a smaller field guide, and its advantage is it is easy to carry around. Its size is 21.3 x 11.4 x 2.8 centimetres, or 8.4 x 4.5 x 1.1 inches in the old scale. So it is a good one to get if you want to have your field guide with you out in the field. Unlike most of the field guides it also has illustrations of the eggs of all the birds that breed in Australia. It has very good reviews on Amazon.

Click here to Purchase from Australia (Booktopia)

Purchase from Australia (Angus & Robertson)

Click here to purchase from Australia (The Nile) $28.45 AUD (May be unavailable)

Click here to purchase from Australia (Fishpond) May be expensive.

Click here to purchase from Amazon


Finding Australian Birds A Field Guide to Birding Locations, by Tim Dolby and Rohan Clarke Finding Australian Birds A Field Guide to Birding Locations, by Tim Dolby and Rohan Clarke. From the eastern rainforests to central deserts, Australia is home to some 900 species of birds. This book covers over 400 Australian bird watching sites conveniently grouped into the best birding areas, from one end of the country to the other. This includes areas such as Kakadu in the Top End and rocky gorges in the central deserts of the Northern Territory, the Great Barrier Reef in Queensland, rainforests distributed along the eastern Australian seaboard, some of the world's tallest forests in Tasmania, the Flinders Ranges and deserts along the iconic Strzelecki and Birdsville Tracks in South Australia, and the Mallee temperate woodlands and spectacular coastlines in both Victoria and south west Western Australia.

Purchase from Australia (Booktopia)

See Also

Australian Bird Field Guides

Return to Australian Birds
Return to Site Map

Share This Page


australia field

Content is copyright © Survival.ark.au 2005-2024 All Rights Reserved. Terms of Use. Definitely read the disclaimer before trying anything from this website, especially including the practices and skills. This website uses affiliate links – this doesn't cost you any more, but I get a commission on purchases made through the website. As an Amazon Associate I earn similarly from qualifying purchases.

Black Necked Stork - Jabiru - Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus

Australian Birds

Website Index


Popular Pages


Newest Pages


Advertisement

Tentworld is the largest independent camping store in Australia.


Click here for more self sufficiency and survival resources