Exocarpus - Native Cherry

Exocarpus

Native Cherry

Other names: Cherry ballart
Family: Santalaceae
Habitat: Woodland on shale and clay soils
Uses: Edible fruits
Season:
References: Baker and Corringham, Low, Robinson

Small trees with drooping, leafless stems resembling a she-oak (Casuarina spp.) or cypress pine.

Exocarpus stricta - Native Cherry
Photo: Exocarpus stricta. Mitchell Park, Cattai NSW

Bush Tucker Plant Foods - Fruits
Bush Tucker Plant Foods Index
Return to Site Map

Share This Page

Content is copyright © Survival.ark.au 2005-2023 All Rights Reserved. Terms of Use. Definitely read the disclaimer before trying anything from this website, especially including the practices and skills. This website uses affiliate links – this doesn't cost you any more, but I get a commission on purchases made through the website. As an Amazon Associate I earn similarly from qualifying purchases.

Exocarpus - Native Cherry

Wild Plant Foods

Website Index


Popular Pages


Newest Pages


Advertisement

Tentworld is the largest independent camping store in Australia.


Click here for more self sufficiency and survival resources